Short answer: among the 3 municipalities in the province of Córdoba with an official price and rent, the highest gross rental yields in 2024 are in Lucena (6.0%), Córdoba (5.9%) and Puente Genil (5.8%). The lowest is Puente Genil (5.8%). The median of the 3 is 5.9% (Spain: 5.2%).
This ranking only sorts municipalities by gross yield (annual rent ÷ price). It says nothing about demand, vacancy risk, building condition or future prices, and it is not a recommendation to buy. 13 more municipalities with at least 50 rented flats have no official price, so they appear in a separate rent-only table.
Few municipalities with a price. Only 3 municipalities in the province of Córdoba have more than 25,000 inhabitants and an official appraisal price, so the ranking is short.
Ranking by gross yield
| # | Calculator | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucena | 6.0% | 5.0% | 1,094 | 4.59 | €303–€420 | 1,096 | €87,600 | Calculate |
| 2 | Córdoba | 5.9% | 4.8% | 1,784 | 7.14 | €450–€667 | 12,836 | €142,700 | Calculate |
| 3 | Puente Genil* | 5.8% | 5.1% | 986 | 4.22 | €300–€420 | 409 | €78,900 | Calculate |
Sources. Price: average appraisal value of free-market housing, municipalities over 25,000 inhabitants (table 4), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (2T 2026; published on 17 September 2026); the yield uses the 2024 average weighted by appraisals. Rent: SERPAVI (Spanish State Rental Price Reference System), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (MIVAU), using personal income tax (IRPF) returns and the Cadastre: database 2011-2024 (file «2026-03_09_bd_SERPAVI_2011-2024 - DEFINITIVO WEB_v2»), “Municipios” sheet, apartments in multi-family buildings (vivienda colectiva), municipality level, year 2024, published on 16 April 2026. Yield, “with current price” (mixes years) and 80 m² flat: Ladrillómetro calculation. * Small sample.
Municipalities with official rent but no price
These 13 municipalities have at least 50 rented flats in SERPAVI 2024 but no official appraisal price, so we do not calculate a yield or rank them. Sorted by number of rented homes.
| Calculator | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pozoblanco | €340 | 3.63 | €280–€380 | 563 | Calculate |
| Cabra | €350 | 3.96 | €300–€399 | 541 | Calculate |
| Montilla* | €350 | 4.55 | €300–€400 | 349 | Calculate |
| Priego de Córdoba* | €306 | 3.44 | €280–€353 | 232 | Calculate |
| Palma del Río* | €351 | 4.12 | €300–€400 | 227 | Calculate |
| Baena* | €300 | 3.60 | €263–€350 | 145 | Calculate |
| La Carlota* | €380 | 3.72 | €325–€446 | 131 | Calculate |
| Aguilar de la Frontera* | €300 | 3.33 | €264–€349 | 70 | Calculate |
| Villa del Río* | €350 | 3.85 | €319–€379 | 68 | Calculate |
| Rute* | €310 | 3.49 | €242–€350 | 65 | Calculate |
| Montoro* | €350 | 3.56 | €291–€417 | 61 | Calculate |
| Posadas* | €341 | 4.24 | €295–€378 | 53 | Calculate |
| Fernán-Núñez* | €350 | 3.76 | €300–€393 | 51 | Calculate |
Source: SERPAVI (Spanish State Rental Price Reference System), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (MIVAU), using personal income tax (IRPF) returns and the Cadastre: database 2011-2024 (file «2026-03_09_bd_SERPAVI_2011-2024 - DEFINITIVO WEB_v2»), “Municipios” sheet, apartments in multi-family buildings (vivienda colectiva), municipality level, year 2024, published on 16 April 2026. * Fewer than 500 rented homes.