Ladrillómetro
ES
▤

Valencia: rent by district and city rental yield

District: rent only. Price and yield: city as a whole (there is no official price by district).

Data checked on 7 October 2026

In Valencia, a 70 m² flat had an average appraisal value of €208,100 in 2T 2026 (2,973 €/m², +17.0% in a year) and rented for about €573 a month in 2024 (median 8.18 €/m²). With 2024 price and rent, the city's gross yield is 4.5%, below the median of municipalities with over 25,000 inhabitants (5.2%).

Rent range (2024): median €681 a month (8.18 €/m²); half of the rented homes pay between €515 and €899 a month (6.14–10.85 €/m², 25th to 75th percentile). Homes analysed: 65,742 rented apartments declared for tax purposes; median size 85 m².

By district, the 2024 median rent ranges from 10.90 €/m² in Ciutat Vella to 5.87 €/m² in Poblats del Nord. There is no official, reusable sale price by district in Valencia, so we do not give a yield by district. As a reference, the table shows the price per m² at which each district's median rent would give a 5% gross yield; compare it with the city's average appraisal value: 2,973 €/m² in 2T 2026.

01Rent by district

Ciutat Vella10.90+9.0%€80078€7632,6203,166
L'Eixample9.51+8.6%€82491€6652,2804,270
Extramurs8.70+8.1%€74085€6092,0904,629
Campanar8.51+8.3%€73691€5962,0403,046
La Saïdia8.03+8.7%€65080€5621,9304,073
El Pla del Real9.42+7.7%€85095€6592,2602,903
L'Olivereta7.03+9.2%€60084€4921,6903,974
Patraix6.97+8.4%€62191€4881,6703,742
Jesús*7.23+9.2%€60083€5061,7304,001
Quatre Carreres7.59+8.4%€67591€5311,8205,810
Poblats Marítims8.35+10.2%€65077€5852,0103,645
Camins al Grau8.79+8.3%€72782€6162,1105,264
Algirós8.88+9.4%€80095€6222,1304,093
Benimaclet8.53+8.0%€71486€5972,0503,480
Rascanya7.69+8.8%€59777€5391,8504,046
Benicalap*7.62+8.9%€60079€5331,8303,416
Poblats del Nord5.87+2.8%€516100€4111,410228
Poblats de l'Oest6.25+10.6%€52285€4381,500854
Poblats del Sud6.37+8.3%€52587€4461,5301,102

Source. SERPAVI (Spanish State Rental Price Reference System), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (MIVAU), using personal income tax (IRPF) returns and the Cadastre: database 2011-2024 (file «2026-03_09_bd_SERPAVI_2011-2024 - DEFINITIVO WEB_v2»), “Municipios” sheet, apartments in multi-family buildings (vivienda colectiva), municipality level, year 2024, published on 16 April 2026, median by INE census district. “Price for 5%”: annual rent per m² ÷ 0.05, a Ladrillómetro calculation, not a market price. * Census district that does not fully match the municipal district.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to rent a flat in Valencia?

In 2024 the median rent of apartments in Valencia was €681 a month (8.18 €/m²), according to SERPAVI, the Ministry of Housing rent reference system built from income tax returns. Half of the 65,742 rented apartments analysed paid between €515 and €899. The median rent per m² changed by +8.8% compared with 2023.

Is Valencia expensive to rent compared with the rest of Valencia?

It ranks 2 of 107 municipalities in the province of Valencia with SERPAVI data (at least 50 rented apartments) by median rent per m². The median of those municipalities is 5.10 €/m² a month.

What gross rental yield can you get in Valencia?

About 4.5% gross, using the 2024 median rent and the 2024 average appraisal value (2,179 €/m², Ministry of Housing). With the 2T 2026 price (2,973 €/m²) it would be 3.3%. Gross yield ignores costs, taxes, vacancies and financing.

Where does this data come from?

Rent: SERPAVI (Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda), 2011-2024 database published on 16 April 2026, apartments in multi-family buildings, municipality level. It reflects rents declared in personal income tax returns, both new and older contracts, so it is usually below current asking rents. Price: average appraisal value of free-market housing (Ministry of Housing), municipalities over 25,000 inhabitants.