Short answer: in Melilla, a typical 80 m² flat has an average appraisal value of about €173,200 (2T 2026, 2,165 €/m²) and rents for about €728 a month (2024 median, 9.10 €/m²). The gross yield is 5.7% with 2024 price and rent, and 5.1% with the 2T 2026 price. Buying it with an 80% mortgage would take about €41,276 in savings.
That is 0.5 points above the median of the 306 municipalities with data (5.2%).
Rent range (2024): median €600 a month (9.10 €/m²); half of the rented homes pay between €505 and €736 a month (7.35–11.18 €/m², 25th to 75th percentile). Homes analysed: 2,621 rented apartments declared for tax purposes; median size 69 m².
Price, rent and buying costs by flat size
The same price and rent per m² applied to four sizes. Costs are those of a resale home bought as an investment in Melilla (general transfer tax rate, no main-home reductions) with an 80% mortgage.
| Size | Price (2T 2026) | Rent/month (2024) | Gross yield* | Buying costs | Savings needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60 m² | €129,900 | €546 | 5.0% | €5,286 | €31,266 |
| 80 m² | €173,200 | €728 | 5.0% | €6,636 | €41,276 |
| 100 m² | €216,500 | €910 | 5.0% | €7,968 | €51,268 |
| 120 m² | €259,700 | €1,092 | 5.0% | €9,297 | €61,237 |
Sources. Price: average appraisal value of free-market housing, municipalities over 25,000 inhabitants (table 4), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (2T 2026; published on 17 September 2026), × size (rounded to €100). Rent: SERPAVI (Spanish State Rental Price Reference System), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (MIVAU), using personal income tax (IRPF) returns and the Cadastre: database 2011-2024 (file «2026-03_09_bd_SERPAVI_2011-2024 - DEFINITIVO WEB_v2»), “Municipios” sheet, apartments in multi-family buildings (vivienda colectiva), municipality level, year 2024, published on 16 April 2026, × size. * Yield with the 2T 2026 price and 2024 rent (mixes years; with both 2024 figures it is 5.7%). “Savings needed” = 20% down payment + buying costs.
Simulate the buying costs Work out the net yield of this flat
Melilla compared with its province, region and Spain
| Area | Gross yield 2024 | Price €/m² (2T 2026) | Rent €/m² (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melilla | 5.7% | 2,165 | 9.10 |
| Median of Spain (306 municipalities) | 5.2% | 2,053 | 6.82 |
Source: medians calculated by Ladrillómetro over the municipalities with more than 25,000 inhabitants that have official price and rent.
Median rent and rent range
| 2024 | 25th percentile | Median | 75th percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rent per month | €505 | €600 | €736 |
| Rent per m² per month | €7.35 | €9.10 | €11.18 |
| 60 m² flat (estimate) | €441 | €546 | €671 |
| 80 m² flat (estimate) | €588 | €728 | €894 |
| 100 m² flat (estimate) | €735 | €910 | €1,118 |
Source: SERPAVI (Spanish State Rental Price Reference System), Ministry of Housing and Urban Agenda (MIVAU), using personal income tax (IRPF) returns and the Cadastre: database 2011-2024 (file «2026-03_09_bd_SERPAVI_2011-2024 - DEFINITIVO WEB_v2»), “Municipios” sheet, apartments in multi-family buildings (vivienda colectiva), municipality level, year 2024, published on 16 April 2026. Homes analysed: 2,621. The rows by size are a Ladrillómetro calculation (€/m² × size), not a published figure; monthly-rent and per-m² percentiles are computed separately, so they need not refer to the same flats.
| Area | Rent €/m² (2024) | Rent per month |
|---|---|---|
| Melilla | 9.10 | €600 |
| Median of Spain (1,658 municipalities) | 5.81 | €450 |
Medians calculated by Ladrillómetro over the municipalities with at least 50 rented apartments in SERPAVI 2024 (not the official figure for the whole province or region).